PRIVACY POLICY

Personal Data protection policy

Updated on 05/24/2018

In the context of the use of its services, including the services available on its website and mobile applications, DISCOVER, as a processing manager, is likely to collect and process personal data about you.

DISCOVER is committed to respecting the privacy rules of users of its website and mobile applications. All personal data processing implemented in accessible services complies with applicable data protection regulations, including the provisions of the amended Computer and Freedoms Act of 6 January 1978 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) designated by the RGPD.

What are DISCOVER’s privacy commitments?

DISCOVER is committed to ensuring a high level of protection of the personal data of users of its website and mobile applications and of any other person whose personal data it processes.

DISCOVER is committed to complying with the regulations applicable to all the processing of personal data that it implements. In particular, DISCOVER is committed to the following principles:

  • your personal data is treated lawfully, fairly and transparently (legality, loyalty, transparency)
  • your personal data is collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes, and is not treated later in a manner incompatible with these purposes (limitation of purposes); your personal data is kept in an adequate, relevant way and is limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed (minimization of the data);
  • your personal data is accurate, kept up to date and all reasonable steps are taken to ensure that inaccurate data, given the purposes for which it is processed, is deleted or corrected without delay (accuracy).

DISCOVER implements appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security adapted to the risk inherent in its processing operations, meet regulatory requirements and protect the rights and data of the individuals concerned from the moment processing operations are designed.

In addition, DISCOVER contractually imposes the same level of personal data protection on its subcontractors (providers, suppliers, etc.).

Finally, DISCOVER undertakes to respect any other principle imposed under the applicable data protection regulations, specifically regarding the rights conferred on the persons concerned, the durations of the retention of personal data and the obligations relating to cross-border transfers of personal data.

What is the purpose of the data that can be collected by DISCOVER?

Ways to collect your data
As part of our relationships, you are likely to communicate your personal data to us through various means, including on our websites and mobile applications during your internet browsing, by filling out various collection forms, when requesting information, when you make any contact with DISCOVER or when you otherwise transmit your personal data to us.

Purposes of processing and legal bases

The purpose is in particular, and without this list being exhaustive, to make benefit the Net surfers and Users of the whole of the services or services available on the site of DISCOVER and its mobile applications (creation of a User account, newsletter…), to make it possible to navigate on its Internet sites, to facilitate the achievement of the administrative formalities necessary to the treatment of your requests, to enter in contact with the Net surfers for various subjects by means of answers to the questions of the Net surfers.

DISCOVER processes your information for the purposes described in these rules and in accordance with the following legal bases:

– with your consent to process your information for specific purposes, and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time. For example, we ask for your consent to provide you with personalized services, such as advertisements, newsletters, etc;
– for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by DISCOVER (in particular to develop and improve new services and offers services to our Users and/or benefiting the public, to detect, avoid or treat fraudulent activities, abuses, breaches of security or any technical problem encountered by our services…).

How long is your data stored?

DISCOVER is committed to keeping your personal data for a period of no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. In addition, DISCOVER retains your personal data in accordance with the shelf lifes of applicable laws.

These retention times are defined according to the treatment purposes implemented by DISCOVER and take into account, among other things, the applicable legal provisions requiring a specific shelf life for certain categories of data, possible statutes of limitations, and the CNIL’s recommendations for certain categories of data processing.

Who is likely to access your personal data?

Recipients of your data
The data collected on the website of DISCOVER and its mobile applications, are likely to be communicated to the authorized personnel of DISCOVER. Moreover, DISCOVER can be held to provide personal information to the French or foreign public authorities authorized.

Transfers of data outside the European Union
Some of the recipients mentioned above may be established outside the European Union and may have access to all or part of the personal information collected by DISCOVER because of a specific legal entitlement.

In this context, DISCOVER undertakes to guarantee the protection of your data in accordance with the strictest rules, in particular through the signature, on a case-by-case basis, of contractual clauses based on the model of the European Commission, or any other mechanism in conformity with the RGPD, as soon as your personal data are processed by a service provider outside the European Economic Area and whose country is not considered by the European Commission as ensuring an adequate level of protection.

How do you exercise your rights?

In accordance with applicable data protection regulations, you may, at any time, exercise your rights to access, correct, delete data about you and your rights to limit and opposition to the processing and portability of your personal data.

In addition, you have the legal right to set guidelines for the fate of your post-mortem personal data.

In addition, anyone who is underage when collecting their personal data can obtain it as soon as possible.

These rights are exercised by mail at:

DISCOVER
3 rue du nil
89000 AUXERRE

info@discover.fr

In this context, please accompany your request with the necessary elements for your identification (name, first name, email) as well as any other information necessary to confirm your identity.

You also have the right of appeal to the National Commission for Information Technology and Freedoms in case of violation of applicable data protection regulations.

Computer security/transaction security

DISCOVER implements all relevant technical and organizational measures, in view of the nature, scope and context of the personal data you provide and the risks presented by its processing, to preserve the security of your personal data and, in particular, to prevent any destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, intrusion or unauthorized access to that data, accidentally or illegally.

The security and confidentiality of personal data is based on the best practices of each individual. That’s why we encourage you not to share your passwords with third parties, to systematically log out of your profile and social account (especially in case of linked accounts) and to close your browser window at the end of your working session, especially if you access the internet from a computer post shared with other people. This will prevent other users from accessing your personal information.

Personal data about minors

DISCOVER does not collect or process personal data relating to children under the age of 16 without prior consent from parents or parenting.

If personal data about children is collected via the website, DISCOVER applications, parents or holders of the exercise of parental authority have the opportunity to object by contacting us at the address listed at the bottom of this page.

In addition, as stated above, a minor child at the time of collection of his personal data can be erased as soon as possible.

Links to other sites

On the DISCOVER website page you are offered the opportunity to click to access other websites of our company. The same privacy policy in this document is applied to this document.

DISCOVER
Changes reserves the right to adapt the privacy policy and undertakes to inform you on its website of changes or supplements.

This version was developed on May 22, 2018.

Inscivez vous pour une heure de conseil

Nous partagerons pendant une heure sur une problématique d'optimisation des ressouces dans votre société.

 

 

Votre inscription a bien été réalisée, nous vous contacterons prochainement pour prendre un rendez-vous téléphonique